Words near each other
[…] ・ !Kung language
・ !Oka Tokat
・ !PAUS3
・ !T.O.O.H.!
・ !Women Art Revolution


Dictionary Lists
翻訳と辞書 辞書検索 [ 開発暫定版 ]
スポンサード リンク

Declaratory relief : ウィキペディア英語版
Declaratory judgment

A declaratory judgment, also called a declaration, is the legal determination of a court that resolves legal uncertainty for the litigants. It is a form of legally binding preventive adjudication by which a party involved in an actual or possible legal matter can ask a court to conclusively rule on and affirm the rights, duties, or obligations of one or more parties in a civil dispute (subject to any appeal).〔28 U.S.C.S. § 2201 (“Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such.”)〕 The declaratory judgment is generally considered a statutory remedy and not an equitable remedy in the United States,〔''Gulfstream Aerospace Corp. v.